Senior Leadership Team

Senior Leadership Team at The Acorns School

Mrs Joanne Hodson

Mrs Joanne Hodson

Head Teacher

Miss Helen Cutts

Miss Helen Cutts

Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs Jennie Thomson

Mrs Jennie Thomson

Assistant Head Teacher/Lead Teacher of Science

Mrs Deborah Williams

Mrs Deborah Williams

School Business Manager

Extended Leadership Team

Extended Leadership Team at The Acorns School

Mrs Sue Stephenson

Mrs Sue Stephenson

Lead Teacher of Maths/CEIAG/ELSA

CPD

Miss Stephanie Heaton

Miss Stephanie Heaton

Maths Teacher and SENCO

Behaviour

Mrs Fiona Melling

Mrs Fiona Melling

Senior Family Support Worker /DSL (Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Pupil Support Team

Miss Laura Kimmins

Miss Laura Kimmins

Family Support Worker / Deputy DSL (Designated Safeguarding Lead)

Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff

Miss Sharon Evans

Miss Sharon Evans

Lead Teacher of English

Miss Lisa Hulse

Miss Lisa Hulse

Maths Teacher

Mr Scott Koole

Mr Scott Koole

Humanities Teacher

Mr Paul Finnegan

Mr Paul Finnegan

PE Teacher and Duke of Edinburgh Lead

Mrs Cathryn Woodhall

Mrs Cathryn Woodhall

High Support Teacher

Mrs Elaine Whitehead

Mrs Elaine Whitehead

High Support Teacher

Miss Lucy Bowen

Miss Lucy Bowen

English and Drama teacher

HLTA/Tutors

HLTA's and Tutors

Mr Eddie James

Mr Eddie James

Cover Supervisor and Alternative Provision Co-Ordinator

Miss Gemma Holcroft

Miss Gemma Holcroft

HLTA Cookery

Miss Jaclyn Turner

Miss Jaclyn Turner

HLTA for Rowan and Assistant Senco/ELSA

Miss Vanessa Booth

Miss Vanessa Booth

HLTA - Drama

Pastoral / Support Staff

Pastoral Team

Mrs Jill Ellison

Mrs Jill Ellison

Cedar Keyworker

Mrs Sharon Murphy

Mrs Sharon Murphy

Assessments coordinator and Willow Keyworker

Miss Pam Walsh

Miss Pam Walsh

Rowan Keyworker

Miss Kirstie Gardner

Miss Kirstie Gardner

Oak Keyworker

Miss Megan Whalley

Miss Megan Whalley

Assessments coordinator and Willow Keyworker

Miss Samantha Benton

Miss Samantha Benton

Holly Keyworker

Mr Conner Scrivens

Mr Conner Scrivens

Maple Keyworker

Miss Hannah Reece

Miss Hannah Reece

Beech Keyworker

Administration Staff

Admin Team

Mrs Fiona Shone

Mrs Fiona Shone

Data and Timetable Manager

Mrs Pamela Jaeger

Mrs Pamela Jaeger

Examinations and Business Support Officer

Miss Cath Murray

Miss Cath Murray

Receptionist/Business Support Officer

Careers Education Information Advice and Guidance Advisor

Careers Staff

Mrs Sue Stephenson

Mrs Sue Stephenson

Careers Lead

For all information regarding careers please contact Mrs Stephenson.

School Counsellor (Available Mondays)

School Counsellor

Mr Bernie O'Farrell

Mr Bernie O'Farrell

School Counsellor

Premises & Catering Staff

Premises Staff

Mr Grant Mansfield

Mr Grant Mansfield

Site Manager

Mr Keith Martindale

Mr Keith Martindale

School Cook/Cleaner

Mrs Carol Flaherty

Mrs Carol Flaherty

Cleaner

 

© Copyright 2021–2024 The Acorns School

School & College Websites by Schudio